Physical Disabilities & Aging
[…] Part of the section reads: “The General Assembly by concurrent resolution may terminate a state of disaster emergency at any time. Thereupon, the Governor shall issue an executive order or proclamation ending the state of disaster emergency.”

Wolf refused to adhere to the termination, arguing that without HR836 being presented to him for his consideration and action, the resolution was “meaningless.”

The administration pointed to Section 9, Article III of the Pennsylvania Constitution, which states, “Every order, resolution or vote, to which the concurrence of both Houses may be necessary, except on the question of adjournment, shall be presented to the Governor and before it shall take effect be approved by him, or being disapproved, shall be repassed by two-thirds of both Houses according to the rules and limitations prescribed in case of a bill.”