Physical Disabilities & Aging
[…] The General Assembly itself decided to delegate power to the Governor under Section 7301(c). Current members of the General Assembly may regret that decision, but they cannot use an unconstitutional means to give that regret legal effect. The General Assembly must adhere to the constitutional requirement of presentment even when attempting to overturn the Governor’s delegated putative authority to suspend laws.”

The General Assembly early last month adopted House Resolution 836 which majorities of the two legislative chambers expected would trigger the provisions within Section 7301(c) to end a disaster declaration. Part of the section reads: “The General Assembly by concurrent resolution may terminate a state of disaster emergency at any time. Thereupon, the Governor shall issue an executive order or proclamation ending the state of disaster emergency.”

Wolf refused to adhere to the termination, arguing that without HR836 being presented to him for his consideration and action, the resolution was “meaningless.”